Ziller Electric Inc | Interactive Generac Generator Forum  

Go Back   Ziller Electric Inc | Interactive Generac Generator Forum > Generac Generator Tech Talk > Generac Air Cooled Generators

Generac Air Cooled Generators Troubleshooting Questions, Answers, and Information About Air Cooled Guardian Generators

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 5th, 2012   #1
DanS26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
Default Remote base station error message

I have a Model 5502 with a Remote Base Station. I get an error message every so often that is not in the User Manual or in any of the Generac maintenance manuals.

Here it is:

WARNING Radio OK But Gen is Not Talking

Any ideas? If any techs out there have seen this let me know.

Thanks,

Dan
DanS26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012   #2
Peddler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northern Maryland
Posts: 1,160
Default

Never seen that one but I would guess that it is out of range or just not recieving the signal from the generator. Peddler
Peddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012   #3
DanS26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peddler View Post
Never seen that one but I would guess that it is out of range or just not receiving the signal from the generator. Peddler
Believe it or not, the Remote Base Station is less than three feet from the transmitter on the gen set. Only separated by an outside wall.
DanS26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2012   #4
GenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Codrington , Ontario
Posts: 545
Default

I have seen that only once , I had to try and reset the radio signal a few times then called tech support and they decided that the controller was no good , they had never even heard of that error message .
GenMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2012   #5
DanS26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Kelly, since I am end user and Generac will not talk to me, could you take this issue up the flagpole for me?

Thanks,

Dan

ps. my gen set was purchased from Ziller
DanS26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2012   #6
hokie21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hawthorn Woods, IL
Posts: 28
Default

I'm just guessing here, but it sounds to me like the radio module is communicating with the remote, but the radio module is not communicating with the controller board.
hokie21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2012   #7
DanS26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenMan View Post
I have seen that only once , I had to try and reset the radio signal a few times then called tech support and they decided that the controller was no good , they had never even heard of that error message .
I had the controller replaced early last year because it indicated the infamous Error 9 message.

This new error message showed after the replacement was installed.
DanS26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2012   #8
Kelly Myers
Administrator
 
Kelly Myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanS26 View Post
Kelly, since I am end user and Generac will not talk to me, could you take this issue up the flagpole for me?

Thanks,

Dan

ps. my gen set was purchased from Ziller
Email me.

kelly@zillerelectric.com
__________________
Kelly Myers
Ziller Electric Inc.
http://zillerelectric.com
1-888-2-ZILLER
Kelly Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1985-2014 Ziller Electric Inc
Ziller Electric Inc is not representing Generac Power Systems Inc